Genomics and Collections: Adaptation to Macroevolution - Day 2

Date/time

8.30am–6.30pm 13 September

Location

CSIRO Discovery, Black Mountain, Canberra

Description

* Speakers: please bring your presentation on a USB drive to put on the computer in the lecture theatre prior to the session you are speaking in.

DOWNLOAD FULL PROGRAM

Time

Wednesday 13

08.30am

Tea & coffee                                                                             

 

09.00am

Chair - Leo Joseph

Judith Mank (University College London) Sex chromosomes and the genomic signatures of sexual conflict Talk slides

09.30am

Jennifer Marshall Graves (La Trobe University) Epigenetics and Sex Determination Talk slides

09.45am

Clare Holleley (ANWC, CSIRO) Do chromatin modifier genes control reptile temperature-dependent sex determination? Talk slides

10.00am

Emily Roycroft (Museums Victoria & U Melbourne) Phylogenomics to adaptation: exon capture of extant and extinct Australian rodents Talk slides                                                                     

10.15am

Erinn Fagan-Jeffries (U Adelaide) Using high-throughput amplicon sequencing of museum ethanol collections to explore the biodiversity of Australian microgastrine parasitoid wasps 

10.30am

Morning tea

11.00am

Rick Sturm (U QLD) Human pigmentation genetics to functional genomics with application across species Talk slides

11.30am

Lightning talks (5 min talk, 2 min question time; accompanying poster presented at 5pm)

  1. Rachel Slatyer (U Wisconsin-Madison) Using past and present genetic clines to assess responses to climate change in alpine grasshoppers Talk slides
  2. Meghan Castelli (U Canberra) Sex across time and space: Can we detect historical sex reversal in formalinized bearded dragons using target enrichment for sex-linked SNPs? Talk slides
  3. Catriona Campbell (U Canberra) The genetic consequences of species introductions Talk slides
  4. Kerry Gibbons (Royal Botanic Gardens) Successful DNA extraction from herbarium specimens - personal experiences Poster
  5. Anna MacDonald (ANU) The Oz Mammals Genomics initiative: mammal genomics, evolution and conservation at a continental scale Talk slides Poster
  6. Josh Penalba (ANU) De novo whole genome sequencing and assembly of the superb fairywren (Malurus cyaneusTalk slides

 

 

 

12.30pm

Lunch

 

02.00pm

Chair - Craig Moritz

Paul Sunnucks (Monash U) Climate adaptation, mitonuclear interactions and population divergence Talk slides

02.30pm

Ian Brennan (ANU) Is it time to embrace the polytomy? Resolving the rapid radiation of Australian elapid snakes Talk slides

02.45pm

Damien Esquerré (ANU) Reconstricting the evolutionary history of the world’s largest snakes: phylogenomics of the pythons using anchored hybrid enrichment Talk slides

03.00pm

Afternoon tea

03.30pm

Emily Moriarty Lemmon (Florida State U) Improving phylogenomic, phylogeographic, and population genomic estimates using high-throughput genomic data: uncovering the history of speciation in the North American chorus frogs (Pseudacris)

04.00pm

Lightning talks (5 min talk, 2 min question time; accompanying poster presented at 5pm)

  1. David Duchêne (U Sydney) PhyloMAd: Efficient assessment of phylogenomic model adequacy Talk slides
  2. Arong Luo (U Sydney) Comparison of Methods for Molecular Species Delimitation across a Range of Speciation Scenarios Talk slides
  3. Ben Parslow (Flinders U) An integrative taxonomy approach to determine the systematics and host associations of the Australian parasitic wasp genus Gasteruption (Hymenoptera: Gasteruptiidae) Talk slides
  4. Lauren Ashman (ANU) Phylogenetic and phenotypic diversity of the Australian Gehyra geckos Talk slides
  5. Kara Layton (UWA) Employing a transcriptome-based exon capture approach for resolving a phylogeny of closely related nudibranch species Talk slides
  6. Scott Groom (Adelaide U) “Buzziness as usual” taxonomic capacity limits future research capability Talk slides
  7. Luisa Teasdale (ANIC, CSIRO) Phylogenetic relationships of the Australian carnivorous land snails (Rhytididae: Stylommatophora) using exon capture Talk slides

 

 

 

05.00pm

Poster presentations with drinks and finger food (5.00-6.30pm)

 

6.30pm

Free evening

Braddon and New Acton are two excellent dining precincts if you are looking for somewhere nearby for drinks and meals.

Presenter(s)

Ashman, Brennan, Campbell, Castelli, Duchêne, Esquerré, Fagan-Jeffries, Gibbons, Groom, Holleley, Layton, Luo, MacDonald, Mank, Marshall-Graves, Moriarty-Lemmon, Parslow, Penalba, Roycroft, Slatyer, Sturm, Sunnucks, Teasdale

Updated:  25 September 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  Coordinator