Genomics and Collections: Adaptation to Macroevolution - Day 1

Date/time

8.30am–8.30pm 12 September

Location

CSIRO Discovery, Black Mountain, Canberra

Description

* Speakers: please bring your presentation on a USB drive to put on the computer in the lecture theatre prior to the session you are speaking in.

DOWNLOAD FULL PROGRAM

Time

Tuesday 12

08.30am

Tea & coffee                                                                          

08.50am

Leo Joseph (ANWC, CSIRO) Welcome Talk slides

 

09.00am

Chair - Leo Joseph

Jeffrey Good (U Montana) Climate change and the evolution of seasonal camouflage

09.30am

Angela McGaughran (ANU) Understanding rapid evolution using historical pest genomes Talk slides

09.45am

Andrew Thornhill  (JCU / CSIRO) Eucalypts, climate, and geochemistry Talk slides

10.00am

Sally Potter (ANU) Disentangling phylogenetic evolution of rock-wallabies informs the pattern and process of chromosome evolution Talk slides

10.15am

Linette Umbrello (UWA) Insights into the population genetic structure of desert-dwelling marsupials using RAD sequencing Talk slides

10.30am

Morning tea

11.00am

Sarah Mathews (ANH, CSIRO) Old Specimens and Ancient Genes Talk slides

11.30am

Hannah McPherson (Royal Botanic Gardens) Restore and Renew: from Herbarium vouchers to restoration via genome scans Talk slides

11.45am

Katharina Nargar (ATH, CSIRO) Spatio-temporal evolution of Australia’s rich endemic orchid flora: a phylogenomic study

12.00pm

Marta Vidal-García (ANU) The value of museum collections for generating high-dimensional morphological datasets

12.15pm

Trace Akankunda (U Adelaide) A minimalist nested PCR approach for next generation sequencing of insect collections Talk slides

12.30pm

Lunch

 

02.00pm

Chair - Craig Moritz

Corrie Moreau (Field Museum of Natural History, Illinois) The role of gut microbes in ant evolution Talk slides

02.30pm

Juanita Rodriguez (ANIC, CSIRO) Phylogenomics and the complexity of millipede chemical warfare through time

02.45pm

Tom Semple (ANU) X-ray CT Imaging of Invertebrate Collections - A Case Study with Thynnine Wasps Talk slides

03.00pm

Afternoon tea

03.30pm

Simon Tierney (UWS) Evolutionary transitions to disparate light environments: approaching a genomics–collections rapport Talk slides

04.00pm

Alexander Mikheyev (ANU) Back from the dead: genomic confirmation that the Lord Howe Island stick insect is not extinct using museum specimens Talk slides

04.15pm

Norman Warthmann (ANU) Unlocking Genomic Diversity without Assembly or Alignment Talk slides

04.30pm

Kerensa Mcelroy (CSIRO) ‘Illuminating’ the black box of NGS library preparation from degraded specimens Talk slides

04.45pm

End of Day 1 talks

06.00pm

Social function Courtyard Cocktail Party, Drawing Room, University House, 1 Balmain Cres, ANU (6.00-8.30pm)

 

 

 

Presenter(s)

Akankunda, Good, Mathews, Mcelroy, McGaughran, McPherson, Mikheyev, Moreau, Nargar, Potter, Rodriguez, Semple, Thornhill, Tierney, Umbrello, Vidal-García, Warthmann

Updated:  25 September 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  Coordinator