CompBioFest II

Following on from the success of CompBioFest I, we are delighted to invite you to join the second Computation Biology Fest (CompBioFest II).

This conference will focus on computational biology including, but not limited to, phylogenomics, genome assembly, protein structures, molecular evolutions, metagenomics, etc.

We will have many excellent visitors giving us talks, including:

  • Evan Bolyen (Northern Arizona University, US)
  • David Bryant (University of Otago, New Zealand)
  • Reed Cartwright (Arizona State University, US)
  • Grace Chiu (College of Business and Economics, ANU, Australia)
  • David Duchêne (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Arndt von Haeseler (Center for Integrative Bioinformatics Vienna, Austria)
  • Jotun Hein (University of Oxford, UK)
  • Simon Ho (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Yuguang Ipsen (College of Business and Economics, ANU, Australia)
  • Adam Orr (Arizona State University, US)
  • Paul Tupper (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
  • Pengyi Yang (University of Sydney, Australia)

A full program is below. Feel free to attend either or both days.

It's free, but please REGISTER your intention to attend for catering purposes.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Organising team,

Xia Hua, Ben Kaehler, Benjamin Schwessinger, Minh Bui, Thomas Wong

 

Program

Monday 12 November

Time

Presenter

Title

9:25

Allen Rodrigo

Introduction

9:30

David Bryant

Phylogenetic Niche Models

10:30

Coffee break

 

11:20

Minh Bui

A new model of protein evolution

11:40

David Duchene

Models of branch lengths in phylogenetics

12:00

Lindell Bromham

The genome as a life history character: forces shaping rate of molecular evolution

12:20

Jotun Hein

Importance Samplers for Serially Sampled Recombing Virus

12:40

Lunch time

(Please arrange your own lunch)

13:40

Pengyi Yang

Trans-regulatory characterisation of cell systems

14:40

Coffee break

 

15:20

Paul Tupper

Game Theoretic Models of Clear Versus Plain Speech

16:20

Adam Orr

Calculating the Somatic Mutation Rate of a Non-model Eucalypt

16:40

Happy hour

 

 

Tuesday 13 November 2018

Time

Presenter

Title

9:30

Arndt von Haeseler

How to distinguish the Felsenstein-zone from the Farris zone?

10:30

Coffee break

 

11:20

Suha Naser

The Prevalence and Impact of Model Violations in Phylogenetics

11:40

Simon Ho

An evaluation of molecular dating using the fossilized birth-death process

12:00

Caitlin Cherryh

A new test for quantifying treelikeness

12:20

Reed Cartwright

Statistical Methods to Analyze Genomic Data

12:40

Lunch time

(Please arrange your own lunch)

13:40

Grace Chiu

Statistical inference of bee social behaviour via Bayesian melding for agent-based models

14:40

Ying Hua

Robust coral genomes preserve the complete histidine biosynthesis pathway

15:00

Coffee break 

 

15:40

Raymond Wang

The draft nuclear genome assembly of Eucalyptus pauciflora

15:20

Yuguang Ipsen

Species sampling model generated from negative binomial process

16:20

 

16:40

Evan Bolyen

 

Lars Jermiin

Reproducible Bioinformatics with QIIME 2

 

If it looks bad, it probably is

 

Date & time

9.25am 12 November – 5pm 13 November 2018

Location

Eucalyptus Seminar Room, Level 2, Robertson Bldg, ANU

Contacts

 Thomas Wong

Updated:  17 November 2018/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  Coordinator