Program

2 April

Time Sessions Presenters
1–4pm Workshop 1: A next generation sequencing (NGS) primer for biodiversity genomics
4–6pm Registration and welcome drinks
5.30–7pm Australian Academy of Science Public Lecture
Jennifer Marshall Graves

3 April

Time Sessions Presenters
9am Welcome
Craig Moritz (CBA Director)
9am Launch of the CBA
Professor Ian Young, AO (Vice-Chancellor of the ANU)
Dr Mark Lonsdale (Chief CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences)
9.30am Genomics, biodiversity and collections science – applications and opportunities
Leo Joseph (Australian National Wildlife Collection, CSIRO | CBA)
10am Genome wide association studies on the landscape
Justin Borevitz (CBA | ANU)
10.30am Morning tea
11am Microevolution
Graham Coop (UC Davis)
John Novembre (U Chicago)
Rose Andrew (U British Columbia)
Ke Bi (UC Berkeley Museum)
1pm Lunch
2pm Macroevolution
Sonal Singhal (UC Berkeley)
Alan Lemmon (Florida State)
Emily Moriarty Lemmon (Florida State)
Bernhard Misof (U Bonn)
Tariq Ezaz (U Canberra)
4pm Afternoon tea
4.30pm Lightning talks: Session 1
6–7pm Poster presentations: Session 1 (including finger food and drinks)

4 April

Time Sessions Presenters
9am Ecosystems and metagenomics
Bruce Deagle (Aust. Antarctic Division)
Gene Tyson (U QLD)
Carsten Kulheim (ANU)
10am Morning tea
11am Conservation and policy
Margaret Byrne (DECWA)
12pm Lightning talks: Session 2
1.30pm Poster presentations: Session 2 (including lunch and coffee)
3pm Conservation and policy (cont.)
Janine Deakin (ANU)
Ary Hoffmann (U Melbourne)
Linda Broadhurst (CSIRO)
Peter Cochrane (Parks Australia)
7pm Conference Dinner

5 April

Time Sessions Presenters
9am–12pm Workshop 2: Preparing samples for sequencing and cost-effective library prep
Emily Moriarty Lemmon
Ke Bi
Craig Anderson
Carsten Kulheim
Bruce Deagle
9am–12pm Workshop 3: Contribution of biodiversity genomics to policy and management
Margaret Byrne
Janine Deakin
Craig James
John Oakeshott
Linda Broadhurst
Ary Hoffmann
Carla Sgro
Malcolm Thompson
Peter Cochrane
12.30–3.30pm Workshop 4: Population genomics and speciation genomics
Justin Borevitz
Graham Coop
Rose Andrew
John Novembre
Sonal Singhal
12.30–3.30pm Workshop 5: Phylogenomic inference
Alan Lemmon
Alexei Drummond
Bernhard Misof
Andrew Bisset
Steve Stones-Havas

Updated:  24 November 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director/Page Contact:  Coordinator